A program of non-curated shared showings of experimentation and work-in-progress, for artists at all stages of their development. The events are centered around an audience discussion moderated by a Movement Research Artist-in-Residence or an occasional guest, where we will experiment with different feedback methods to support and inform the artists’ process.

Where & When

Starting in Fall 2013, the series will take place at Movement Research at Eden's Expressway, located at 537 Broadway, 4th Floor, between Prince and Spring Streets.

Schedule

Spring 2012

February 29
Moderated by Chase Granoff**
Olsi Gjeci, Peter Musante & Sabrina Jacob, Mary Ellen Carafice, Nate Buchsbaum

March 7
Moderated by Margaret Paek
Stephanie Booth, Susio Ogawa, Deborah Black & Davina Cohen, Natalia Duong

March 21
Moderated by Yve Laris Cohen**
Nia Austin-Edwards, MashUp Contemporary Dance, Hanaah Frechette and Dancers, Gillian Walsh

March 28
Moderated by Ben Spatz**
Jennifer Neff, Billy Schultz, Christina Axelsen, Alexa Weir

April 4
Moderated by David Thomson*
Chase Angier, Jennifer Mellor Dance Project, Sophie Schapiro, Loren Groenendaal

April 18
Moderated by Miriam Wolf**
Tara Lee Burns & Kellie Ann Lynch, Rebecca McArthur, Tatyana Tenenbaum & Ezra Tenenbaum

April 25
Moderated by Laurie Berg**
Jordan Isadore, Anne Peacenik, Carmen Caceres, Colleen Cintron

May 2
Moderated by Rebecca Davis **
Asher Woodworth, Jennifer Pommiss, Emily Winkler-Morey, Aaron McGloin

May 16
Moderated by Moriah Evans*
Laurel Atwell, Elana Lanczi, Sarah Konner & Austin Selden, Danielle Russo

May 23
Moderated by Strauss Bourque-LaFrance*
Aimee Plauche, Jessica Parks, Hilary Melcher Chapman, Lindsay Gilmour

May 30
Moderated by Mariana Valencia
Jordan Gehley, Rachel Wynne / expan dance, Jamie Chandler, Rachel I. Berman

June 6
Moderated by Jodi Bender
Irene Siegel, Ben Van Buren, Carmella Ollero, Rebeca Medina

join our mailing list

upcoming classes & workshops

  • Janet Panetta
    October 30
    Thursday 12:00 pm-2:00 pm
    Ballet for Contemporary Dancers
  • Vicky Shick
    October 30
    Thursday 10:00 am-12:00 pm
    Morning Class
  • Barbara Mahler
    October 30
    Thursday 10:00 am-12:00 pm
    Klein Technique
see all classes & workshops ›

upcoming performances & events

  • Studies Projects
    November 10, 6:15pm
    Dancer as Agent
    Conceived by Cecilia Roos in partnership with Iréne Hultman
    Panelists include: Hilary Clark and Juliette Mapp
  • Open Performance
    November 11, 7:00pm
    Open Performance
    Moderated by Alex Escalante*
    Karesia Batan || The Physical Plant, Michael DiPietro, Veracity Dance Theatre
  • Movement Research At The Judson Church
    November 17, 8:00pm
    Julia Crockett & Group, Kristopher K.Q. Pourzal, Nora Stephens, Sara Tolosa
see our performances & events ›

movement research feeds