Where & When

Mondays at 8pm
doors open at 7:45pm

Location: Judson Memorial Church
55 Washington Square South

The Fall 2014 / Winter 2015 season runs from September 8 through February 9

NO RESERVATIONS and ADMISSION IS FREE
seating is limited, so arrive early

Selection Committee for Fall 2014 / Winter 2015: Neal Beasley, Bradley Ellis, devynn emory, Malcolm Low, Molly Poerstel

Fall 2014 / Winter 2015 Season

September 8
Paraskevas Legakis, Fernando LR Parra, YUNG-LI DANCE

September 8
Friends of MR Celebration and Season Launch Party

September 15
Kelly Bond & Melissa Krodman, Leyya Tawil / DANCE ELIXIR, Minna Harri Experience Set, Tatyana Tenenbaum

September 29
Laurel Atwell & Tess Dworman, Marsi Burns and Alice Teirstein (aka Marsi & Alice), Kensaku Shinohara

October 13
Grace Courvoisier, Whitney V Hunter**, Kai Kleinbard, Arielle Pina

October 27
Rebecca Davis, Jacob Slominski, David Zambrano

November 17
Julia Crockett & Group, Kristopher K.Q. Pourzal, Nora Stephens, Sara Tolosa

November 24
Eleanor Bauer, Cristiane Bouger, Nico Brown, Sacha Yanow

December 8
boomerang, g1br33l | Alex Rodabaugh, ROSÈ, Björn Säfsten†

December 15
Effie Bowen, Bessie McDonough-Thayer, Miriam Wolf/wolfmovement, Lisa Parra

December 22
Jasmine Hearn, Mariangela López/Accidental Movement, raja feather kelly | the feath3r theory, Connor Voss

January 12
Neil Greenberg, Burr Johnson, Joanna Kotze**, Jen McGinn*, Yasuko Yokoshi

January 19
Gerald Casel, Anya Cloud and Eric Geiger, Robert Daniel Holmes Maynard, Gwen Welliver***

January 26
Jane Gotch, I AM A BOYS CHOIR, Macklin Kowal, Elina Lutce•

February 9
Tyler Ashley, Asimina Chremos (dance) & Jonathan Pfeffer (sound), Barbara Roland, Anthony Romero

  • * 2014 Movement Research Artist-in-Residence
  • ** 2013 Movement Research Artist-in-Residence
  • *** 2015 Movement Research Artist-in-Residence
  • • MRX/Latvia
  • † MRX/Sweden, in collaboration with Konstnärsnämnden/The International Dance Programme, Sweden

join our mailing list

upcoming classes & workshops

  • Janet Panetta
    December 19
    Friday 12:00 pm-2:00 pm
    Ballet for Contemporary Dancers
  • Jon Kinzel
    December 19
    Friday 10:00 am-12:00 pm
    Morning Class
  • Jimena Paz
    December 19
    Friday 4:00 pm-6:00 pm
    Feldenkrais Method®
see all classes & workshops ›

upcoming performances & events

see our performances & events ›

movement research feeds