Where & When

Mondays at 8pm
doors open at 7:45pm

Location: Judson Memorial Church
55 Washington Square South

The Fall 2014 / Winter 2015 season runs from September 14 through January 25.

seating is limited, so arrive early

Selection Committee for Fall 2015 / Winter 2016: Leslie Cuyjet, Neal Medlyn, Katy Pyle, Paul Singh, and Eleanor Smith

Fall 2015 / Winter 2016 Season

September 14
Barbie Diewald, Alina Ruiz Folini, Angela Goh, Kensaku Shinohara

September 21
Taja Lindley, Sari Nordman, Jen Rosenblit*

September 28
Marc Arthur, Jasmine Hearn, Launch Movement Experiment, Rosalind Goldberg•

October 5
I AM A BOYS CHOIR, Mårten Spångberg†, Xan Burley and Alex Springer / the Median Movement

October 19
Melanie Greene, Molly Heller in collaboration with Netta Yerushalmy, Odeya Nini, Reyes Dance

November 2
Karen Bernard, Marcos Duran Performance Group, Erica Ricketts, seymour::dancecollective

November 9
Erin Hill, Olivia Wingerath of Bridge & Olive Dance, Kathy Westwater†, Yanghee Lee / The Limbo Project**

November 23
Kyle Marshall Choreography, Sun ae Hwang / SUNPROJECT, THE COMMONS CHOIR

November 30
FESTIVAL | a dialectic of dark and light
Opening night Movement Research Festival Fall 2015 featuring Jaamil Olawale Kosoko in collaboration with Brenda Dixon-Gottschild, Jeremy Toussaint-Baptiste

January 4
Victoria Arakcheyeva, Lariza, juri nishio, The Providence Dance Project, s.lumbert and Rachel Sigrid Freeburg

January 11
Jen McGinn**, iele paloumpis, Molly Poerstel*, Alex Romania

January 18
Christine Bonansea, Melinda Ring**, Kathy Westwater, Netta Yerushalmy***

January 25
Sofie Burgoyne, Liz McAuliffe, Angie Pittman, Shua Group, Angélica Angulo Soledad

  • * 2015 Movement Research Artist-in-Residence
  • ** 2014 Movement Research Artist-in-Residence
  • *** 2016 Movement Research Artist-in-Residence
  • • MRX/Sweden in collaboration with Konstnärsnämnden/The International Dance Programme, Sweden
  • † Workshop Presentation

join our mailing list

upcoming classes & workshops

  • Melanie Maar
    November 30
    Monday 10:00 am-12:00 pm
    Qi Gong
  • Daria Faïn
    December 1
    Tuesday 10:00 am-12:00 pm
    C O R E M O T I O N
  • Barbara Mahler
    December 1
    Tuesday 10:00 am-12:00 pm
    Klein Technique™
see all classes & workshops ›

upcoming performances & events

see our performances & events ›

movement research feeds