MELT Intensives are a series of daily workshops in technique, somatics, improvisation, composition and other areas offered each summer (5 weeks) and winter (3 weeks). Taught by Movement Research’s internationally recognized faculty as well as acclaimed guest artists, these workshops provide students with the unique opportunity to engage with some of the most highly regarded and innovative artists in the field of dance today.

Registration now open for Summer 2014: July 7 - August 8.

Complete Schedule

Summer MELT 2014 will run from July 7 - August 8, 2014.
All workshops take place at Danspace Project (131 10th Street), except where noted.

week one: july 7-11
10am-12pm RoseAnne Spradlin
1-3pm Hristoula Harakas
3:30-6pm Dean Moss
Times Vary Joe Levasseur LD4D - Lighting Design for Dance*

week two: july 14-18
10am-12pm Neil Greenberg
1-3pm K.J. Holmes
3:30-6pm Kyle deCamp

week three: july 21-25
10am-12pm Vicky Shick
1-3pm Jimena Paz
3:30-6pm Donna Uchizono

week four: july 28 - august 1
9:45-11:45am Irene Dowd**
10am-12pm Juliette Mapp
1-3pm Barbara Mahler
3:30-6pm Levi Gonzalez

week five: august 4-8
10am-12pm Jeremy Nelson
1-3pm Yvonne Meier
3:30-6pm Jennifer Monson

 

*Joe Levasseur's workshop takes place at Abrons Art Center.
**Irene Dowd's workshop takes place at Gibney Dance Center.
Vist the locations page for more information.

Payment & Registration

To avoid online fees, complete the registration form online and then mail a check to the Movement Research administrative office (55 Avenue C, New York NY 10009). Email melt@movementresearch.org with questions.


PLEASE NOTE: “drop-in” classes are not available.

*A deposit of $400 or full payment reserves your place for 2, 3, 4 or 5-week enrollment status. Balance of tuition is due by June 16. We accept credit card payment on our website, as well as check or money order payment by mail.

 

 

join our mailing list

upcoming classes & workshops

  • Janet Panetta
    April 17
    Thursday 12:00 pm-2:00 pm
    Ballet for Contemporary Dancers
  • Barbara Mahler
    April 17
    Thursday 10:00 am-12:00 pm
    A Re-Education - Klein Technique
  • Ori Flomin
    April 18
    Friday 10:00 am-12:00 pm
    Morning Class
see all classes & workshops ›

upcoming performances & events

  • Movement Research At The Judson Church
    April 21, 8:00pm
    My Lindblad & Ursula Eagly•, Melanie Maar, RISK•, Antonio Ramos
  • Open Performance
    April 22, 7:00pm
    Moderated by Ivy Baldwin*
    future death toll, Monica Hogan Danceworks, Naomi Elena Ramirez
  • Open Performance
    April 29, 7:00pm
    Moderated by Ivy Baldwin*
    Meghan Frederick/Jenny Bennett, Elke Rindfleisch, Anna Smith
see our performances & events ›

movement research feeds