Week Ahead August 3-9

This Week at Movement Research…

Classes

Qi Gong with Laurel Atwell
Monday, Friday 10am-12pm

Adult Ballez with Katy Pyle
Monday, Wednesday 6:45-8:45pm

Klein Technique with Barbara Mahler
Tuesday, Thursday 10am-12pm

COREMOTION with Daria Faïn 
Tuesday, Thursday 10am-12pm

Pilates Mat Class for Dancers with Adi Eytan
Tuesday 2-3:15pm

Feldenkrais with Rebecca Davis
Wednesday 12:30-2pm

Contact Improvisation – The Basics with Tim O’Donnell
Thursday 6-8pm

 

 

Events

August 4
MELT-”Movie” Night with Neil Greenberg

August 6
MELT Reading Group
Moderated by Claudia La Rocco

August 9
The Underscore at Eden’s Expressway
Sunday 5-8pm

 

Also this week: MELT Week 5 is happening at Danspace. Slots still available for Hristoula Harakas and Neil Greenberg Register here. 

  • August 2nd, 2015
  • Movement Research Staff

Week Ahead July 27-August 2

This Week at Movement Research…

Classes

Morning Class with Joanna Kotze 
Monday, Wednesday, Friday 10am-12pm

Qi Gong with Laurel Atwell
Monday, Friday 10am-12pm

Adult Ballez with Katy Pyle
Monday, Wednesday 6:45-8:45pm

Klein Technique with Barbara Mahler
Tuesday, Thursday 10am-12pm

COREMOTION with Daria Faïn 
Tuesday, Thursday 10am-12pm

Pilates Mat Class for Dancers with Adi Eytan
Tuesday 2-3:15pm

Feldenkrais with Rebecca Davis
Wednesday 12:30-2pm

Alexander Technique with Clare Maxwell 
Wednesday 2-4pm

Contact Improvisation with Charles Mosey
Wednesday 6:30-8:30pm

Contact Improvisation – The Basics with Tim O’Donnell
Thursday 6-8pm

 

Workshops

MR@BRIC Process Labs Thursdays in July from 3-6pm
July 30 luciana achugar

 

Events

July 28

MELT-”Movie” Night 
Levi Gonzalez hosts Darrell Jones

July 30
MELT Reading Group
Moderated by Marissa Perel

August 4
MELT-”Movie” Night with Neil Greenberg

August 6
MELT Reading Group
Moderated by Claudia La Rocco

 

Also this week: MELT Week 4 is happening at Danspace. Slots still available for Darrell Jones, Yvonne Meier, and Levi Gonzalez!  Register here. 

  • July 24th, 2015
  • Movement Research Staff

Week Ahead July 20-26

This Week at Movement Research…

Classes

Morning Class with Joanna Kotze (Levi Gonzalez will teach Monday 7/20)
Monday, Wednesday, Friday 10am-12pm

Qi Gong with Laurel Atwell
Monday, Friday 10am-12pm

Adult Ballez with Katy Pyle
Monday, Wednesday 6:45-8:45pm

Klein Technique with Barbara Mahler
Tuesday, Thursday 10am-12pm

COREMOTION with Daria Faïn 
Tuesday, Thursday 10am-12pm

Pilates Mat Class for Dancers with Adi Eytan
Tuesday 2-3:15pm

Feldenkrais with Rebecca Davis
Wednesday 12:30-2pm

Alexander Technique with Clare Maxwell 
Wednesday 2-4pm

Contact Improvisation with Charles Mosey
Wednesday 6:30-8:30pm

Contact Improvisation – The Basics with Tim O’Donnell
Thursday 6-8pm

 

Workshops

MR@BRIC Process Labs Thursdays in July from 3-6pm
July 23 Larissa Velez-Jackson
July 30 luciana achugar

MR @ BRIC Family Day
July 25  with Ilona Bito and Donna Costello

 

Events

July 21
MELT-”Movie” Night with Donna Uchizono

July 23
MELT Reading Group
Moderated by Tara Willis

July 28
MELT-”Movie” Night 
Levi Gonzalez hosts Darrell Jones

July 30
MELT Reading Group
Moderated by Marissa Perel

August 4
MELT-”Movie” Night with Neil Greenberg

August 6
MELT Reading Group
Moderated by Claudia La Rocco

Also this week: MELT Week 3 is happening at Danspace. Slots still available for Barbara Mahler and Donna Uchizono! Register here. 

  • July 17th, 2015
  • Movement Research Staff

Week Ahead July 13-19

This Week at Movement Research…

Classes

Morning Class with Joanna Kotze (Levi Gonzalez will teach Friday 7/17)
Monday, Wednesday, Friday 10am-12pm

Qi Gong with Laurel Atwell
Monday, Friday 10am-12pm

Ballet for Contemporary Dancers with Janet Panetta
Monday, Tuesday, Thursday, Friday 12-2pm

Klein Technique with Barbara Mahler
Tuesday, Thursday 10am-12pm

COREMOTION with Daria Faïn 
Tuesday, Thursday 10am-12pm

Pilates Mat Class for Dancers with Adi Eytan
Tuesday 2-3:15pm

Body, Mind and Image with K.J. Holmes
Wednesday 10am-12pm

Feldenkrais with Jimena Paz
Wednesday 12:30-2pm

Alexander Technique with Clare Maxwell 
Wednesday 2-4pm

Contact Improvisation with Charles Mosey
Wednesday 6:30-8:30pm

Adult Ballez with Katy Pyle
Monday, Wednesday 6:45-8:45pm

Contact Improvisation – The Basics with Tim O’Donnell
Thursday 6-8pm

 

Workshops

MR@BRIC Process Labs Thursdays in July from 3-6pm
July 16 Will Rawls
July 23 Larissa Velez-Jackson
July 30 luciana achugar

 

Events

July 14
MELT-”Movie” Night with Kyle deCamp

July 21
MELT-”Movie” Night with Donna Uchizono

July 23
MELT Reading Group
Moderated by Tara Willis

July 28
MELT-”Movie” Night 
Levi Gonzalez hosts Darrell Jones

July 30
MELT Reading Group
Moderated by Marissa Perel

August 4
MELT-”Movie” Night with Neil Greenberg

August 6
MELT Reading Group
Moderated by Claudia La Rocco

  • July 10th, 2015
  • Movement Research Staff

Podcast: Studies Project 5/6/2014 – Vulnerable Bodies and the Embodiment of Resistance

Movement Research Studies Project, “Vulnerable Bodies and the Embodiment of Resistance”
Conceived by 2012 Movement Research Artist-in-Residence Cristiane Bouger (Brazil/USA)
With panelists Dominika Laster (Poland/USA), Mariangela Lopez (Venezuela/USA), Marcos Steurnagel (Brazil/USA), and Tan Temel (Turkey)


Listen to the Podcast here:
http://traffic.libsyn.com/movementresearch/2014.5.6_Vulnerable_Bodies.mp3

Drawing from artistic practices that reveal or subvert the strenuous adversity of social control, this panel aims to address a myriad of perspectives on the embodiment of political resistance.

Artists and scholars will address works and practices that were informed or influenced by the experience of undergoing the restrictions imposed by dictatorial regimes in the Middle East, South America, and Eastern Europe. By approaching culturally diverse and unrelated geopolitical contexts, the event aims to give visibility to the bodies and interstices of experience that are not immediately seen by the foreign gaze.

  • July 8th, 2015
  • Movement Research Staff

Podcast: Spring Festival 5/31/2014: iLand Symposium

Movement Research Spring Festival, iLand Symposium
Sensing to Know / Analyzing to Imagine
Moderated by Jennifer Monson
With participants Amy Berkov, Kathleen McCarthy, Jason Munshi, Hara Woltz


Listen to the Podcast here:
http://traffic.libsyn.com/movementresearch/2014.5.31_iLand_Symposium.mp3

iLAND SYMPOSIUM Sensing to Know /Analyzing to Imagine was a talk and walk exploring the dual perspective of the artist-scientist. Visual, aural and kinesthetic modes in science and art were explored by participants who have experience as both scientists and artists. The first hour was dedicated to discussing the participants’ understanding of the intersection of these seemingly discrete disciplines and the impact of this dual perspective on their current practices. Following the talk, each participant lead a section of a walk to the Brooklyn waterfront, reading the landscape through their particular lens. Moderator Jennifer Monson drew upon her own work, and the insight of 10 years of iLAB residencies, which have developed novel ways of examining New York City’s urban environment.

Participants included Amy Berkov – visual artist, tropical biologist and professor of Biology; Kathleen McCarthy – sculptor and restoration ecologist; Jason Munshi-South – professor of Biology; Hara Woltz – visual artist, landscape architect and conservation biologist. Moderated by Jennifer Monson, artistic director and founder of iLAND-interdisciplinary Laboratory for Art Nature and Dance.

Week Ahead July 6-12

This Week at Movement Research…

Classes

Morning Class with Joanna Kotze (Luis Lara Malvacías will teach Monday 7/6)
Monday, Wednesday, Friday 10am-12pm

Qi Gong with Laurel Atwell
Monday, Friday 10am-12pm

Ballet for Contemporary Dancers with Janet Panetta
Monday, Tuesday, Thursday, Friday 12-2pm

Klein Technique with Barbara Mahler
Tuesday, Thursday 10am-12pm

COREMOTION with Daria Faïn 
Tuesday, Thursday 10am-12pm

Pilates Mat Class for Dancers with Adi Eytan
Tuesday 2-3:15pm

Body, Mind and Image with K.J. Holmes
Wednesday 10am-12pm

Feldenkrais with Jimena Paz
Wednesday 12:30-2pm

Alexander Technique with Clare Maxwell 
Wednesday 2-4pm

Contact Improvisation with Charles Mosey
Wednesday 6:30-8:30pm

Adult Ballez with Katy Pyle
Monday, Wednesday 6:45-8:45pm

Contact Improvisation – The Basics with Tim O’Donnell
Thursday 6-8pm

 

Workshops

MR@BRIC Process Labs Thursdays in July from 3-6pm
July 9 Tatyana Tenenbaum
July 16 Will Rawls
July 23 Larissa Velez-Jackson
July 30 luciana achugar

 

Events

July 7
MELT-”Movie” Night with Jennifer Monson

July 14
MELT-”Movie” Night with Kyle deCamp

July 21
MELT-”Movie” Night with Donna Uchizono

July 23
MELT Reading Group
Moderated by Tara Willis

July 28
MELT-”Movie” Night 
Levi Gonzalez hosts Darrell Jones

July 30
MELT Reading Group
Moderated by Marissa Perel

August 4
MELT-”Movie” Night with Neil Greenberg

August 6
MELT Reading Group
Moderated by Claudia La Rocco

  • July 3rd, 2015
  • Movement Research Staff

Week Ahead June 28

This Week at Movement Research…

Classes

Morning Class with Joanna Kotze (Luis Lara Malvacías will be teaching 7/3)
Monday, Wednesday, Friday 10am-12pm

Qi Gong with Laurel Atwell
Monday, Friday 10am-12pm

Ballet for Contemporary Dancers with Janet Panetta
Monday, Tuesday, Thursday, Friday 12-2pm

Klein Technique with Barbara Mahler
Tuesday, Thursday 10am-12pm

Morning Class with Vicky Shick
Tuesday, Thursday 10am-12pm

COREMOTION with Samita Sinha
Tuesday 10am-12pm

Pilates Mat Class for Dancers with Johanna S. Meyer
Tuesday 2-3:15pm

Body, Mind and Image with K.J. Holmes
Wednesday 10am-12pm

Feldenkrais with Jimena Paz
Wednesday 12:30-2pm

Alexander Technique with Clare Maxwell 
Wednesday 2-4pm

Contact Improvisation with Chales Mosey
Wednesday 6:30-8:30pm

Contact Improvisation – The Basics with Tim O’Donnell
Thursday 6-8pm

 

Workshops

MR@BRIC Process Labs Thursdays in July from 3-6pm
July 9 Tatyana Tenenbaum
July 16 Will Rawls
July 23 Larissa Velez-Jackson
July 30 luciana achugar

 

Performances

July 7
MELT-”Movie Night” with Jennifer Monson

July 14
MELT-”Movie Night” with Kyle deCamp

July 21
MELT-”Movie Night” with Donna Uchizono

July 23
MELT Reading Groups
Moderated by Tara Willis

July 28
MELT-”Movie Night” 
Levi Gonzalez hosts Darrell Jones

July 30
MELT Reading Groups
Moderated by Marissa Perel

August 4
MELT-”Movie Night” with Neil Greenberg

August 6
MELT Reading Group
Moderated by Claudia La Rocco

  • June 26th, 2015
  • Movement Research Staff

Week Ahead June 21

This Week at Movement Research…

Classes

Morning Class with Michelle Boulé
Monday, Wednesday, Friday 10am-12pm

Qi Gong with Rebecca Davis
Monday, Friday 10am-12pm

Ballet for Contemporary Dancers with Janet Panetta
Monday, Tuesday, Thursday, Friday 12-2pm

Klein Technique with Barbara Mahler
Tuesday, Thursday 10am-12pm

Morning Class with Vicky Shick
Tuesday, Thursday 10am-12pm

COREMOTION with Samita Sinha
Tuesday 10am-12pm

Pilates Mat Class for Dancers with Johanna S. Meyer
Tuesday 2-3:15pm

Body, Mind and Image with Karinne Keithley Syers
Wednesday 10am-12pm

Feldenkrais with Jimena Paz
Wednesday 12:30-2pm

Alexander Technique with Rachel Bernsen
Wednesday 2-4pm

Contact Improvisation with Bradley Teal Ellis
Wednesday 6:30-8:30pm

Contact Improvisation – The Basics with Charles Mosey
Thursday 6-8pm

Athletics of Intimacy with Karinne Keithley Syers
Saturday 11am-1pm
 

Workshops

IDD workshop by Claire Croizé and Étienne Guilloteau 
June 22-26

 

Coming Up…

MR@BRIC Process Labs Thursdays in July from 3-6pm
July 9 Tatyana Tenenbaum
July 16 Will Rawls
July 23 Larissa Velez-Jackson
July 30 luciana achugar

 

Performances

Coming Up…

July 7
MELT-”Movie Night” with Jennifer Monson

July 14
MELT-”Movie Night” with Kyle deCamp

July 21
MELT-”Movie Night” with Donna Uchizono

July 23
MELT Reading Groups
Moderated by Tara Willis

July 28
MELT-”Movie Night” 
Levi Gonzalez hosts Darrell Jones

July 30
MELT Reading Groups
Moderated by Marissa Perel

August 4
MELT-”Movie Night” with Neil Greenberg

August 6
MELT Reading Group
Moderated by Claudia La Rocco

  • June 19th, 2015
  • Movement Research Staff

Week Ahead June 14

This Week at Movement Research…

Classes

Morning Class with Hilary Clark
Monday, Wednesday, Friday 10am-12pm

Qi Gong with Laurel Atwell
Monday, Friday 10am-12pm

Ballet for Contemporary Dancers with Janet Panetta
Monday, Tuesday, Thursday, Friday 12-2pm

Klein Technique with Barbara Mahler
Tuesday, Thursday 10am-12pm

Morning Class with Vicky Shick
Tuesday, Thursday 10am-12pm

COREMOTION with Samita Sinha
Tuesday 10am-12pm

Pilates Mat Class for Dancers with Johanna S. Meyer
Tuesday 2-3:15pm

Body, Mind and Image with Karinne Keithley Syers
Wednesday 10am-12pm

Feldenkrais with Jimena Paz
Wednesday 12:30-2pm

Alexander Technique with Rachel Bernsen
Wednesday 2-4pm

Contact Improvisation with Bradley Teal Ellis
Wednesday 6:30-8:30pm

Contact Improvisation – The Basics with Charles Mosey
Thursday 6-8pm

Athletics of Intimacy with Karinne Keithley Syers
Saturday 11am-1pm
 

Workshops

IDD workshop by Claire Croizé and Étienne Guilloteau 
June 22-26

 

Performances

Open Performance
June 16 7PM- Last one of the season!
Moderated by Alex Escalante*
Martita Abril, Jamie Benson, There\’s No Law, Mindy Toro 

  • June 12th, 2015
  • Movement Research Staff

join our mailing list

upcoming classes & workshops

see all classes & workshops ›

upcoming performances & events

  • Studies Projects
    August 4, 7:00pm
    MELT-"Movie Night"
    Hosted by Neil Greenberg
  • Studies Projects
    August 6, 7:00pm
    MELT Reading Group
    with Claudia La Rocco
    EXACTLY DO THEY DO
see our performances & events ›

movement research feeds