About Us

Staff
MR Publishing

Performance Journal
Editor-in-Chief: Moriah Evans
Managing Editor: Rebecca Wender
Senior Editor: Buck Wanner
Graphic Designer: Troy Lambert / AFROblu
editor@movementresearch.org

Critical Correspondence
Editor: Nicole Daunic
Editor: Abigail Levine
cc@movementresearch.org

Interns 

Martita Abril
Linnea Birdwell
Racy Brand
Rosalie Elkinton
Julie Goldberg
Allison Grissom
Sarah Lass
Elena Light**
Kayt MacMaster
Tavia Odinak
Tuva Hildebrand Petersson
Annie Schenzel
Lily Bo Shapiro
Rachel Switlick
Hilary Tanabe*
Kathleen Telfer
Stephanie Walker
Meg Weeks*


  • *Critical Correspondence
  • **Performance Journal

  • Interns Report to Amanda Kurtz and Anna Adams Stark

Board of Directors
  • Moira Brennan (December 2011 – present) Program Director, MAP Fund at Creative Capital

  • Véronique Brossier (March 2008 - present) iOS Developer, The New York Times

  • Barbara Bryan, Executive Director (January 2000 - present) Performing Arts Producer, Manager and Curator

  • Cathy Edwards, President (January 2008 - present) Director of Programming, International Festival of Arts and Ideas (New Haven, CT)

  • Stephen Facey, Vice President (September 2010 - present) Advisor, Preservation and Development, The Cathedral Church of Saint John the Divine

  • Boo Froebel, Treasurer (March 2009 - present) Producer, Lincoln Center Festival

  • Anna Glass Coquillot (December 2011 – present) former Managing Director, 651 Arts

  • Molly Gross (December 2013 – present) Communications Director, The Drawing Center

  • Ishmael Houston-Jones (2003 - 2012; July 2013 - present) Coordinator, Lambent Fellowships in the Arts; Writer; Curator; Performer and choreographer

  • Sarah Michelson (July 2013 - Present) Choreographer; Curator

  • Carla Peterson (2002-2011; Sept 2012 – present) Artistic Director, New York Live Arts

  • Will Rawls (December 2009 - present) Independent choreographer, performer and producer

  • David Sheingold, Secretary (March 2010 - present) Independent consultant providing project development, strategic planning, meeting facilitation and fundraising services for artists and arts organizations

  • Michèle Steinwald (March 2013 – present) Independent dance curator and presenter

  • Dana Whitco (May 2013 – present) Associate Director of the Institute for Performing Arts, Tisch School of the Arts, NYU

  • Guy Yarden, Officer At-Large(1989 - 1991; 1995 - 1997; 2003 - present) Composer; Administrator

Artist Advisory Council
  • niv Acosta
  • Laurie Berg
    Maura Donohue
    Walter Dundervill
    Alex Escalante
    Marjani Forte
    Danielle Goldman
    Joe Levasseur
  • Mariangela Lopez
    Melanie Maar
    Jennifer Miller
    Margaret Paek
    Jill Sigman
    Kathy Westwater
Advisory Board
  • Wendell Beavers
  • David Dorfman
  • Simone Forti
  • Cynthia Hedstrom
  • Bill T. Jones
  • Daniel Lepkoff
  • Mary Overlie
  • Steve Paxton
  • Yvonne Rainer
  • Jim Staley
Documentation
  • Ian Douglas
  • Alex Escalante
  • Ashley A. Friend

join our mailing list

upcoming classes & workshops

  • K.J. Holmes
    April 23
    Wednesday 6:00 pm-8:30 pm
    Contact Improvisation
  • Shelley Senter
    April 23
    Wednesday 12:30 pm-2:00 pm
    Alexander Technique
  • Ori Flomin
    April 23
    Wednesday 10:00 am-12:00 pm
    Morning Class
see all classes & workshops ›

upcoming performances & events

  • Open Performance
    April 29, 7:00pm
    Moderated by Ivy Baldwin*
    Meghan Frederick/Jenny Bennett, Elke Rindfleisch, Anna Smith
  • Festival
    May 2, 8:00pm
    The Movement Research Festival Spring 2014
    Curated by Jennifer Monson, Alicia Ohs, Jill Sigman, and Tatyana Tenenbaum
  • Movement Research At The Judson Church
    May 5, 8:00pm
    Jeanine Durning*, Deborah Hazler†, Phoebe Morris, Saúl Ulerio**
see our performances & events ›

movement research feeds