About Us

MR Publishing

Performance Journal
Editor-in-Chief: Moriah Evans
Managing Editor: Lauren Bakst
Senior Editor: Buck Wanner

Critical Correspondence
Editors: Biba Bell and Will Rawls


Martita Abril
Emma Brown
Kimberleigh Costanzo
Massima Desire
Patrick Gallagher*
Leanna Grennan
Elena Light**
Debbie Maciel
Kelly O'Grady*
Salma Abdel Salam
Trevor Salter
Kathryn Sauma
Nola Smith**
Deena Spaner
Katie Skinner
Amanda Stambrosky
Sarazina Stein
Libby Wolf

  • *Critical Correspondence
  • **Performance Journal

  • Interns report to Greer Dworman and Anna Adams Stark

Board of Directors
  • Moira Brennan, Vice Chair (December 2011 – present) Program Director, MAP Fund at Creative Capital

  • Barbara Bryan, Executive Director (January 2000 – present) Performing Arts Producer, Manager and Curator

  • Cathy Edwards, Officer at Large (January 2008 – present) Executive Director, New England Foundation for the Arts

  • Stephen Facey, Chair (September 2010 – present) formerly Executive Vice President, Cathedral Church of Saint John the Divine

  • Boo Froebel, Treasurer (March 2009 – present) Producer, Lincoln Center Festival

  • Molly Gross (December 2013 – present) Communications Director, The Drawing Center

  • Ishmael Houston-Jones (2003-2012; July 2013 – present) Writer; Curator; Performer and Choreographer

  • Sarah Michelson (July 2013 – Present) Choreographer; Curator

  • Carla Peterson (2002-2011; Sept 2012 – present) Director, Maggie Allesee National Center for Choreography

  • Will Rawls (December 2009 – present) Independent Choreographer, Performer and Producer

  • David Sheingold, Secretary (March 2010 – present) Independent consultant providing project development, strategic planning, evaluation, facilitation, and fundraising services

  • Steve Staso (2005-2013; September 2014 – present) Filmmaker; Visual artist; Dance enthusiast

  • Michèle Steinwald (March 2013 – present) Independent dance curator and presenter; Community Engagement Consultant, The Cowles Center

  • Dana Whitco (May 2013 – present) Director, Tisch Initiative for Creative Research, NYU

  • Guy Yarden (1989-91; 1995-97; 2003-2014; 2015 – present) Composer and Administrator

Artist Advisory Council
  • niv Acosta
    Laurie Berg
    Maura Donohue
    Walter Dundervill
    Alex Escalante
    Marjani Fortè
    Danielle Goldman
    Joe Levasseur
    Mariangela Lopez
    Melanie Maar
    Jennifer Miller
    Jill Sigman
    Kathy Westwater
Advisory Board
  • Wendell Beavers
  • David Dorfman
  • Simone Forti
  • Cynthia Hedstrom
  • Bill T. Jones
  • Daniel Lepkoff
  • Mary Overlie
  • Steve Paxton
  • Yvonne Rainer
  • Jim Staley
  • Ian Douglas
  • Alex Escalante
  • Quentin Burley
  • Victoria Sendra

join our mailing list

upcoming classes & workshops

see all classes & workshops ›

upcoming performances & events

  • Open Performance
    October 13, 7:00pm
    Open Performance
    Moderated by Melinda Ring**
    Chris Ferris & Dancers, Rina Espiritu, Marti Flicker
  • Movement Research At The Judson Church
    October 19, 8:00pm
    Melanie Greene, Molly Heller in collaboration with Netta Yerushalmy, Odeya Nini, Reyes Dance
  • Open Performance
    October 20, 7:00pm
    Open Performance
    Moderated by Camilo Godoy*
    Leanna Grennan, Kathleen Kelley, Jessica Leigh Smith
see our performances & events ›

movement research feeds